Mathilde Phillips on her golden giant slalom run (racer-ready.co.uk)

The under 14 races at the 2019 GB Alpine Championships took place today in Tignes which also finalised the overall standings.

Today’s events saw two new victors meaning there were five different winners from the six under 14 races throughout the week, with two of those champions claiming the overall titles.

Luca Carrick-Smith shrugged off some early-week disappointments to claim his first win of the Championships and lift the Dolphin Ski Club Cup.

After skiing out in Tuesday’s slalom and being disappointed with his silver medal in Monday’s super G, the British Ski Academy athlete made his intentions clear with a dominant first run which opened up an advantage of more than a second.

Carrick-Smith (1:44.29) then extended that margin in the second run to relegate Kandahar’s super G and slalom champion Adam Radwan (1:46.91) to the silver medal while Alpine Training Centre’s Fraser Baggaley (1:47.52) was third.

“It was amazing first run - the second run I messed up over the roller which was a bit of a shame, but otherwise it was quite good,” said Carrick-Smith.

The result was enough to confirm Radwan as the standout under 14 of the week with a pair of victories and a second place earning him the overall title and the Schools Abroad Cup ahead of Baggaley and Carrick-Smith.

In the under 14 girls giant slalom it was Mathilde Phillips who was victorious at the end of a week which has seen constant improvement.

After finishing fourth in Monday’s super G, third in Tuesday’s slalom and second in today’s first run, Phillips took advantage of a DNF to Sophie Stocker to claim the British title by more than a second and win the Kandahar Ski Club Cup.

Phillips (1:46.84) finished ahead of Evolution’s Charlotte Holmes (1:48.60) with Emilie Jennings third (1:48.63).

“The first run was kind of good, but I just let go at the last three gates,” said Phillips. “And then the second run I let go a little bit earlier and I did a bit better I think. It was smoother and it went well.

“It's been a very good week - I've been better and better each day, and I really wanted this first place and got it finally.”

Second place was enough for Holmes to edge out Phillips for the overall title and win the Lillywhite Cup, while slalom champion Olivia Howeson was third.

The Children’s Championships conclude tomorrow with the pro slalom for under 10s and under 12s plus the under 16 giant slalom.

LEFT Adam Radwan wins the under 14 boys national championship from Fraser Baggaley (2nd, left) and Luca Carrick-Smith (3rd, right); RIGHT Charlotte Holmes is the 2019 under 14 girls national champion after beating out Mathilde Phillips (2nd, left) and Olivia Howeson (3rd, right) .

 

2019 GB ALPINE CHAMPIONSHIPSThursday 11 April – Tignes, France

U14 Boys Giant Slalom – Dolphin Ski Club Cup 1st Luca Carrick-Smith (1:44.29), 2nd Adam Radwan (1:46.61), 3rd Fraser Baggaley (1:47.62)

U14 Boys Overall – Schools Abroad Cup 1st Adam Radwan, 2nd Fraser Baggaley 3rd Luca Carrick Smith

U14 Girls Giant Slalom – Kandahar Ski Club Cup 1st Mathilde Phillips (1:46.84), 2nd Charlotte Holmes (1:48.60), 3rd Emilie Jennings (1:48.63)

U14 Girls Overall – Lillywhite Cup 1st Charlotte Holmes, 2nd Mathilde Phillips, 3rd Olivia Howeson

 

Back to news