A pair of new names found themselves on top spot of the podium at the 2018 Delancey British National Alpine Championships in Tignes today.

The prime events of the day decided the Under 16 Slalom Championships, while the Under 10s and Under 12s took part in combi races on a cross-style course.

When defending champion and 2018 Giant Slalom gold medallist Daisi Daniels failed to finish the first run, the U16 Girls Slalom was thrown wide open and Annabel Jallat took her chance with both hands, coming from behind to claim the Southampton Ski Club Cup by more than a second.

Jallat (1:37.35) went into the second run half a second behind Ambition Racing’s Siena Horton but clocked a time over a second faster than her nearest competitor to secure victory.

Horton (1:38.45), runner-up in this event last year, again had to settle for second place while CDC Performance’s Alexa Elliff (1:40.57) – U14 Slalom champion in 2017 – finished with the bronze medal.

“My racing went quite well today,” said Jallat. “My first run wasn’t really good, I made quite a lot of mistakes. My second run I just went for it and I did it.

“I didn’t think I would win it or even get on the podium so I’m really happy.”

The U16 Boys event was a close affair with less than three seconds separating the top six in a race which also saw the Giant Slalom champion, Jack Cunningham, DNF on the first run.

Robert Holmes (Team Evolution) finished just behind teammate Cunningham in the Super G on Monday, and took the early ascendency today by opening up a narrow 0.09sec lead on the first run to Maximilian Pini (Ambition Racing).

He was able to extend that lead in the second run, adding Slalom gold to his Super G bronze as he lifted the Aberdeen Ski Club Quaich.

Holmes (1:31.37) won by almost eight-tenths of a second to Pini (1:32.16) while Joseph Christey (BSA) finished in third.

“All my skiing career, for the last three years I’ve aimed to win this title,” said Holmes. “I crashed in Bormio at the English Championships and that was frustrating, so it was really nice to end the Slalom on a high.

“I’m just taking it in small steps, it was only three years ago that I did my first race on snow, so I’m taking it one step at a time and it’s great to take the title.”

The U10 and U12 Combi races allowed the young skiers to showcase their skills on a varied course, with the best of two runs counting towards the overall result.

The U12 Girls was won by Juliette Martin from Sandown Park Ski Racing Club who clocked the fastest time on her first run down the track.

Martin (1:02.94) won by less than two-tenths of a second from Giant Slalom bronze medallist (1:03.12), with GS winner Molly Butler (1:03.26) in third.

In the U10s, Lucy O’Connor (1:11.92) had a far greater victory margin as she beat home Amlie Mansfield (1:12.88) while Lola Bannister (1:14.03) picked up her second bronze of the week after finishing third in the Giant Slalom.

In the U12 Boys, Kandahar’s Robert Clarke (1:01.55) claimed the win by more than a second to Giant Slalom bronze medallist Zacchaeus Poulsen (1:02.43). GS winner Freddy Carrick-Smith (1:02.58) lifted himself into the top three on the second run, continuing a great week for his family as he again featured on the podium.

Scottish Ski Club’s Hamish Blyth repeated his Giant Slalom success by standing atop the podium again in today’s Combi event in a time which would have been good enough for second in the U12s. Blyth (1:01.98) scored the win ahead of Felix Braxton (1:05.41) while Frazer Cox (1:05.53) was third.

The Children’s Championships continue tomorrow with the Under 14 Giant Slalom.

 

Back to news