The 2018 Delancey British National Alpine Ski Championships continued in Tignes today with the National Junior Championships for men’s Giant Slalom and Ladies’ Slalom.

In the Under 21s, Iain Innes remained a dominant force winning his third NJC event of the week while Jess Anderson recorded her first. Tom Hudson and Reece Bell claimed NJC Under 18 titles.

Para Alpine Skiing races were also held today on the slalom course.

NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – LADIES’ GIANT SLALOM
Jess Anderson claimed the National Junior Championship in Ladies’ Giant Slalom, collecting the SCGB Salver in a close race.

Anderson (1:35.63) led by just three-hundredths of a second after the first run but was able to extend her advantage to take the Under 21 title, finishing 0.28s ahead of Francesca Lee (1:35.91). Downhill and Super G champion Yasmin Cooper (1:36.24) sent down the fastest second run in the U21 category on her way to third place.

“I’ve had a bit of a hard time with slalom,” said Anderson, “so it’s really good to get a win.”

“The first run was ok, it was a bit safe, but I got down and then the second run I had a couple of mistakes which cost a bit of time but thankfully I made it down.

“There was still mistakes there that shouldn’t have been there, but you have to take the positives.”

The Under 18s provided an amazing competition with Ladies’ Combined champion Victoria Palla setting the fastest time in the first run, over half a second quicker than Anderson.

However Palla failed to finish the second run, along with second-placed Olivia Ward and third-placed Olivia Foster, opening up the competition for the backmarkers.

And it was Reece Bell, daughter of three-time Olympian Martin, who capitalised, recording the fastest second run of anyone in the NJC to power to her first title.

Bell (1:40.04) started the second run six seconds behind Palla, then made the most of the advantageous track conditions provided by the early start to win the ESC Cup. Sarah Woodward (1:41.46) was another early starter, posting a second run just 0.11s behind Bell, with her aggregate time good enough for second. Abi Bruce started the second run in fourth place and was able to move onto the podium for the second time this week.

NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – MEN’S GIANT SLALOM
Iain Innes remained the dominant skier in the Men’s National Junior Championship, winning the Giant Slalom to claim his third win in in as many events this week.

Innes (2:06.03) was more than two seconds clear after the first run before stretching his lead over Zak Vinter (2:08.35) to win the Walter Hutchinson Challenge Cup. Leonidas Karavasili (2:08.67) was third, reaching the podium for the first time this week.

After Owen Vinter claimed the first two Under 18 titles this week, Tom Hudson was eyeing an opportunity to finish on top in the first of the technical events.

Hudson (2:11.52) took a 0.35s advantage over Vinter into the second run, but when his nearest opponent failed to finish he had a clear run to the Championship and the Dragon Ski Club Cup. Jack Doyle (2:14.43) was second with Jack Beney (2:14.92) third.

** At today’s prize giving ceremony, Zak Vinter was presented with a training grant of £2500 as the winner of the Craig Macfie Foundation Award. The grant is presented to an individual who exhibits exceptional sportsmanship, displays a passion for skiing and continually strives to improve.

TODAY'S RESULTS
Ladies' NJC Slalom: https://www.teambss.org.uk/sites/default/files/Results%20%2B%20Penalties...
Men's NJC Giant Slalom: https://www.teambss.org.uk/sites/default/files/Results%20%2B%20Penalties...

PARA ALPINE SKIING – SLALOM
Para Alpine Skiers took to the Slalom course in Tignes, competing across four categories.

In the Men’s Visually Impaired, Neil Simpson and guide Andrew Simpson (1:42.61) won by almost four seconds from Charlie Muston and Jen Kehoe (1:46.51) with James Luetchford and Ross Patterson (1:58.62) third.

Matt Short (1:51.54) won the Men’s Standing event from a pair of French skiers, winning the race by over three-and-a-half seconds.

In the Men’s Sitting competition, French skier Lou Braz-Dagand (1:45.08) won from Britain’s Ben Sneesby (1:46.39) with Czech Petr Drahos (2:03.18) in third. Grant Taylor (2:08.75) and Scott Hillier (2:21.13) rounded out the British top three.

The Standing category was the only ladies event today, where French pair Celine Deroualliere (1:56.31) and Lena Martinez (2:02.00) finished on top ahead of Britain’s Grace Conway-Murray (2:14.96) and Molly Griffith (2:26.10).

 

Back to news