Roy-Alexander Steudle wins the Dillnott Cooper Cup

A technical error meant the confirmation of a number of downhill results from day one of the Delancey GB Alpine Championships were not confirmed until after the prize giving ceremony, with presentations made alongside today’s super G presentations.

In the National Championship downhill races, Roy-Alexander Steudle (1:11.97) who finished second in the men’s event, has now also been presented with the Dilnott-Cooper Cup for the highest finishing non-team athlete, while Katie Stuart (1:19.21) claimed the Field Challenge Cup for the corresponding ladies’ category.

Olivia Foster (1:18.93) won the Raynsford Trophy for the highest-finishing under-18 skier in the ladies’ National Championship race, while Owen Vinter (1:12.90) won the BSC Cup as the top under-18 in the men’s downhill.

Sarah Woodward (1:15.94) was awarded the Lawson-Johnston Trophy as winner of the ladies’ downhill National Junior Championship (NJC). She claimed the title by more than a second from Abi Bruce (1:17.14) and Jess Anderson (1:17.98) who both also reached the podium in the national championship race.

Woodward also picked up the prize for the highest ranking under-18 in the NJC and won the Lions Ski Club Trophy by more than two seconds. Joining Woodward on the podium were Lois Jackson (1:18.00) and Katie Stuart (1:19.39).

Iain Innes (1:12.47), who finished third in the national championship race, successfully defended his NJC men’s downhill title to once again inscribe his name on The Sunfold Cup. He won the race by more than a second from Owen Vinter (1:13.87) and Duncan Kuwall (1:15.52).

Vinter was also on the podium as winner of the Ski Club of Great Britain Challenge Cup for the highest-place under-18 in the NJC race. Winning the title for the second year in succession, Vinter finished ahead of Tom Hudson (1:15.67) while Edouard Guigonnet and Diaco Abrishami (1:16.15) recorded the same time for a share of third place.

2019 DELANCEY GB ALPINE CHAMPIONSHIPSTignes, France

Monday 1 April – Downhill National Championship Results

Men’s National Championship1st Jack Gower (1:10.96)2nd Roy-Alexander Steudle (1:11.97)3rd Iain Innes (1:12.12)

Men’s Fastest Non-Team Athlete1st Roy-Alexander Steudle (1:11.97)

Men’s Fastest Under-18                        1st Owen Vinter (1:12.90)            

Ladies’ National Championship1st Cara Brown (1:14.44)2nd Jess Anderson (1:16.08)3rd Abi Bruce (1:16.15)

Ladies’ Fastest Non-Team Athlete1st Katie Stuart (1:19.21)

Ladies’ Fastest Under-181st Olivia Foster (1:18.93)

Monday 1 April – Downhill National Junior Championship Results

Men’s National Junior Championship1st Iain Innes (1:12.47)2nd Owen Vinter (1:13.87)3rd Duncan Kuwall (1:15.52)

Men’s Fastest Under-18s1st Owen Vinter (1:13.87)2nd Tom Hudson (1:15.67)3rd Diaco Abrishami (1:16.15)3rd Edouard Guigonnet (1:16.15)

Ladies’ National Junior Championship1st Sarah Woodward (1:15.94)2nd Abi Bruce (1:17.14)3rd Jess Anderson (1:17.98)

Ladies’ Fastest Under 18s1st Sarah Woodward (1:15.94)2nd Lois Jackson (1:17.14)3rd Katie Stuart (1:17.98)

Back to news